6th Hungaricum Festival

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 2013/08/08 - 2013/08/11
All Day

Location
Széchenyi Square


Hungaricum Festival is organized for the 6th time in Szeged. There will be oldtimers, traditional dance shows, theatrical performances on Széchenyi Square (Széchenyi tér). You can taste and enjoy traditional foods like strudel (rétes), lángos, authentic gipsy food, ramsons and of course pálinka and amazing Hungarian wines.

Program of the festival’s stage

8 August 2013, Thursday:

4.00 pm – Inviting- Pavane Flag Rotary Group
4.30 pm – Opening ceremony
5.00 pm – Performance of Ásotthalmi Népdalkör (Folks Songs Charts of Ásotthalom)
5.30 pm – Szatymazi Népdalkör – Songs of Dankó (Folks Songs Charts of Szatymaz)
7.00 pm – Performance of Szatymazi Népdalkör (Folks Songs Charts of Szatymaz)
8.00 pm – Rozsdamaró Zenekar (traditional band), dance night

9 August 2013, Friday:

10.00 am – 3.00 pm – Oldtimer exhibition
3.00 pm – 5.00 pm – Skill competition
4.00 pm – Performance of Tápéi Török József Hagyományőrző Együttes (traditional team of József Török, Tápé)
5.00 pm – Dél-alföldi Harmonikabarátok Klubja (Club of Accordion-friends in Dél-Alföld)
6.00 pm – 8.00 pm – Oldtimer procession
6.30 pm – Pavane Táncegyüttes (Pavane Dance Team) – Dances of Centuries
8.00 pm – Retro Hungarian Evening with band Útközband

10 August 2013, Saturday:

8.00 am – 11.00 am – Oldtimer procession
11.00 am – Falconry performance
3.00 pm – Falconry performance
4.00 pm – Oroszlánszív (Leonhearth) historical performance
5.00 pm – Zither performance of  Sándorfalvi Budai Sándor Citerazenekar (Sándor Budai Zitherband, Sándorfalva)
6.00 pm – Falconry performance
8.30 pm – Only a small memory – Selection of  Szabolcs Fényes’s greatest hits performed by artist of National Theater Szeged

11 August 2013, Sunday:

9.00 am – 5.00 pm – Exhibition of oldtimers
3.00 pm – Show of Hungarian dogs
5.00 pm – Performance of Tápéi Török József Hagyományőrző Együttes (traditional team of József Török, Tápé)
5.30 pm – Performance of Fonó Táncegyüttes (Fonó Dance Team)
6.30 pm – Bácska Banda (Band of Bácska)
8.00 pm – Ágnes Herczku and Róbert Sinha

Exhibitors:

Aphrodite Szalon (wedding dress, night dress, Hungarian habiliments); Aranyhal Étterem (restaurant); Árpád Pálinka, Kisrét Manufaktúra Kft. (pálinka); First restaurant of traditional gipsy foods; György Balázsházi (smoked meat trader from Békéscsaba); Bálint Családi Vállalkozás (Transylvanian chimney cake); Bánffi&Bánffi Kft. (soda); Béla Borászati Kft. (winery); Berényi Méz – Zsibrita Pál Méhészete (honey); Anikó Bojtor (puppet maker); CAPS – Panyolai Pálinkabolt (pálinka); Chocho Hands Kézműves Keksz-és csokoládéműhely (chocolate, cookies); Családi Pincészetek Borai (winery); Csalló Pálinka Manufaktúra Balatonalmádi (pálinka); Dél-Magyarországi Alkotók Népművészeti Egyesülete 2004. (folk art): Attila Chemez (carver), Alexandra Chemezné Fekete (fiber weaver), Gáborné Erdei (embroidery, folk artist), Katalin Faragóné Horváth (egg decoration), László Gardi (potter), Ildikó Gálné Nagy (weaver, folk artist), Tibor Gál (folk musician), Itvánné Gilicze (lace, folk artist), Rozália Jójárt (fiber weaver, folk artist), Mária Muhari (husk weaver, folk artist), Kamilló Muráti (leatherworker), Dánielné Nyíri (pearl beading), László Szakál (zither maker, folk artist), Ágnes Szakál (quilting), Jánosné Szőke (embroidery, folk artist), József Tarjányi (cutler, folk artist)

Festival is free to visit.

For more information and details about the exhibitors check out the festival’s website.

Share: